🍱Menupresso
BlogFree toolsReservations
Sign inGet Started Free
  1. Home
  2. /Menu examples
  3. /Burger menu

Burger menu example people can read in line.

A burger menu should be short enough to read in line. This example lists six burgers with three or four toppings each.

Use this templateSee the full menu

Free to build and publish · No credit card

Bunhouse: an example burger menu

Made with the Smash Club template. The place, dishes and prices are examples.

Bunhouse

Smashed to order, crispy edges, crinkle fries on the side.

01Smash burgers02Not burgers03Fries & sides04Shakes05Drinks

Smash burgers

Two patties on a toasted potato bun. Add a third for 3.

Classic Smash

Classic Smash

$12

American cheese, pickles, diced onion and Bun sauce.

Bacon Double

$14

Streaky bacon, cheddar and crispy fried onions.

Oklahoma Onion

$13

Onions smashed into the patty, American cheese, mustard.

Hot Honey

$13

Pepper jack, pickled jalapeños and chilli honey.

Spicy

Shroom Melt

$12

Portobello, Swiss cheese and garlic aioli.

Vegetarian

Plant Smash

$12

Two plant patties, vegan cheese, pickles and mustard.

Vegan

Not burgers

Crispy chicken

$12

Buttermilk-fried thigh, slaw, pickles and spicy mayo.

Spicy

Grilled cheese

$7

American and cheddar on griddled white bread.

Vegetarian

Fries & sides

Crinkle fries

$4.50

Sea salt, or loaded with cheese and bacon for 3 more.

Vegan

Bunhouse fries

$7

Cheese sauce, griddled onions and Bun sauce.

Vegetarian

Onion rings

$6

Beer-battered, with chipotle mayo to dip.

Vegetarian

Fried pickles

$5.50

Dill pickle chips in cornmeal batter, with ranch.

Vegetarian

Shakes

Hand-spun with soft serve.

Vanilla shake

$6

Madagascan vanilla, thick enough to need a spoon.

VegetarianGluten-Free

Salted caramel shake

$6.50

Burnt caramel sauce and a pinch of sea salt.

VegetarianGluten-Free

Cookies & cream shake

$6.50

Crushed chocolate cookies blended right through.

Vegetarian

Drinks

Fountain soda

$3

Cola, lemon-lime or root beer, free refills.

Vegan

Lemonade

$4

Squeezed every morning, plain or strawberry.

Vegan

Lager

$5

An ice-cold can from the brewery up the road.

Example menu. Replace these dishes, prices and dietary labels before sharing your own menu.

✦Made with Menupresso

Start from this menu. Change the name, dishes, prices, fonts and colors.

Use this template

What to put on a burger menu

  1. 1

    Burgers

    Give the patties and bun once, above the burgers, like two patties on a potato bun.

  2. 2

    Add-ons and swaps

    Extra patty, bacon, gluten-free bun. One line with prices.

  3. 3

    Not burgers

    A chicken sandwich and a grilled cheese for the guest who doesn't want a burger.

  4. 4

    Fries and sides

    Plain and loaded fries, plus a side or two. Say what loaded adds.

  5. 5

    Shakes

    Give the base once, then the flavors.

  6. 6

    Drinks

    Soda, lemonade, a beer. Put "free refills" in the soda's description, as this example does.

Prices and descriptions

Show prices and sizes

Keep burgers close in price, so guests choose by taste. This example's burgers cost $12 to $14.

Classic Smash$12

American cheese, pickles, diced onion and Bun sauce.

Bacon Double$14

Streaky bacon, cheddar and crispy fried onions.

Oklahoma Onion$13

Onions smashed into the patty, American cheese, mustard.

Write the descriptions

Everyone expects a patty and a bun. Say what makes this one different.

Too vague
Oklahoma Onion

Our famous burger.

Clear
Oklahoma Onion

Onions smashed into the patty, American cheese, mustard.

Before you print the QR code

  • The menu says whether fries come with a burger or cost extra.
  • Fries marked vegan don't share oil with the fried chicken.
  • Anything with chili, like the Hot Honey and the crispy chicken, is marked spicy.

Edits go live on the same link, so a printed code keeps working. Read the setup guide

Questions about a burger menu

Should the menu say how burgers are cooked?

Not for smash burgers, which are thin and cooked through. For thick burgers, say if guests can order them pink.

How should I show combos?

As a second price on each burger, like Burger 12 and Meal 16. Say once what the meal includes.

Do I need a veggie burger?

Yes, one good one, or groups with a vegetarian go elsewhere. Mark whether it's vegan, since cheese and mayo often aren't.

Other templates for a burger menu

Browse all templates

Downtown Press

Burgers & bar

Roadside Diner

American diner

Transit

Food hall & station café

Make your own burger menu.

Swap in your dishes and prices, then publish with a link and QR code.

Use this template

More menu examples

View all examples
Tapas menu↗Seafood restaurant menu↗Steakhouse menu↗Italian restaurant menu↗Pizza menu↗BBQ menu↗
🍱Menupresso

Free restaurant QR code menu maker and reservation calendar. Create mobile-friendly menus, keep prices current, and let guests request a table from your booking page.

Product

Digital Menu MakerMenu TemplatesMenu ShowcaseFree ToolsGet StartedReservation CalendarSign In

Guides

BlogAll GuidesQR Menus by VenueMenu ExamplesHow to Create a Digital MenuQR Code Menu vs PDFSet Up Online ReservationsFix a QR Menu

Legal

Terms of ServicePrivacy PolicyContact
© 2026 Menupresso.